Regional Events

New Zealand Post Primary Teachers' Association / Te Wehengarua (PPTA) regions events and meetings webpages.

pptaweb icon PPTA Mahi Tika (Employment relations courses) information

icon Mahi Tika flyer

icon Mahi Tika dates 2014

Download pdf Mahi Tika (Employment Related Education) calendar 2014 (updated August 2014)

Link to PPTA webpage PPTA regions (includes map download)

Download pdf PPTA handbook for elected officers'

Link to PPTA webpage Regional contact details (requires log-in)

 

Paid Union Meetings (PUMs) schedule 10-20 Nov 2014

Schedule of regional paid union meetings (pums) to be held in the period 10 to 20 November 2014 for PPTA members covered by the Secondary Teachers' Collective Agreement (STCA).

These meetings are to conduct a ratification ballot to determine whether the new roles of Community of Schools Teachers (part of the IES initiative) are to be added to the Secondary Teachers’ Collective Agreement or to remain outside the Agreement.

PUM Schedule - Waiheke Island is yet to be added - but we do not expect any further change.

(updated 28 October 2014) 

Date   Time   Region   Venue
             
 Mon 10  -   1.30pm  -  Wellington   Te Rauparaha Arena,
Parumoana St, Porirua
             
Mon 10  - 1.30pm  - Manawatu-Whanganui (Levin)    Levin RSA, 32 Bristol St, Levin
             
Tues 11  - 1.30pm  -  Waikato   Founders Theatre, Tristram Street, Hamilton
             
Tues 11  -   1.30pm  -  Otago (Dunedin)   Otago Boys' High School Auditorium,
Dunedin
             
Tues 11  - 1.30pm  - Wairarapa   Masterton Town Hall, Masterton
             
Tues 11  - 1.15pm  - Hutt Valley   Naenae College, Naenae, Lower Hutt
             
Wed 12  -  1.00pm  - Western
Bay of Plenty
  Baycourt Community & Arts Centre,
Durham Street, Tauranga
             
Wed 12  - 1.30pm  - East Coast   Gisborne Hotel, cnr Tyndall & Huxley Roads,
Gisborne
             
Wed 12  - 1.30pm  - Auckland (Northern)   Bruce Mason Centre, The Promenade, Takapuna, Auckland
             
Wed 12  - 1.30pm  - Aoraki   Mountainview High School, Timaru
             
Wed 12  - 1.15pm  - Manawatu-Whanganui (PNth)   Awapuni Racecourse, Palmerston North
             
Thu 13  -  1.30pm  - Hawkes Bay   Bay City Outreach Centre,
Omahu Road, Hastings
             
Thu 13  - 1.30pm  - Auckland (Eastern)   ASB Stadium, Selwyn College, Auckland
             
Thu 13  -   1.30pm  - Otago (Central)   Cromwell Presbyterian Church,
10 Elspeth Street, Cromwell
             
Thu 13  - 2.00pm  - Aoraki   Ashburton College, Ashburton
             
Thu 13  - 2.00pm  - Southland (Winton)   Northern Southland College
             
Thu 13  - 9.00am  - Manawatu-Whanganui   Whanganui Racecourse, Purnell St
             
Thu 13  - 1.15pm  - Nelson (Golden Bay)   Golden Bay High School, Takaka
             
Fri 14  -  1.15pm   -  Auckland (Southern)    Mt Roskill Grammar School,
Mt Roskill, Auckland
Fri 14  - 2.00pm  - West Coast   Runanga Workingmen's Club and MSA,
Pitt Street, Runanga
             
Fri 14  - 1.00pm  - Northland Upper (Kaitaia)    Kaitaia College
             
 Mon 17  - 1.00pm  -  Northland Upper    Okaihau Hall, Settlers Road, Okaihau
             
 Mon 17  - 1.30pm  - Counties-Manukau    Pukekohe Town Hall, Pukekohe
             
Mon 17  - 1.30pm  - Taranaki   Stratford High School gymnasium,
Stratford
             
Mon 17  - 2.00pm  - Southland   Ascot Park Hotel, Invercargill
             
Tues 18  - 1.00pm  -  Nelson   Nelson Suburban Club, Nelson
             
Tues 18  - 2.00pm  - Marlborough   Marlborough Convention Centre,
42a Alfred St, Blenheim
             
Tues 18  - 2.00pm  -  Central Plateau   Cosmopolitan Club, 5 Taniwha Street,
Taupo
             
Tues 18  - 1.00pm  - Northland Central   Tikipunga Soccer Club,
Reed Street, Whangarei
             
Tues 18  - 9.00am   - Aoraki   Waitaki Boys High School,
10 Waitaki Avenue, Oamaru
             
Tues 18  - 1.30pm  - Thames Valley   Paeroa War Memorial Hall,
144 Normandy Road, Paeroa
             
Tues 18  - 1.30pm  - Canterbury   Horncastle Arena, Addington Raceway, 
Jack Hinton Drive, Christchurch
             
Ties 18  - 1.15pm  - Auckland (Waiheke/East)   Waiheke High School, Waiheke Island
             
Wed 19  - 1.15pm  - Auckland (Western)   Church Unlimited,
3 Te Atatu Road, Glendene, Auckland
             
Wed 19   -  1.00pm  -  Northland Lower   Otamatea High School, Maungaturoto
             
Wed 19  - 1.00pm  - Bay of Plenty   Rotorua Girls' High School,
251 Old Taupo Road, Rotorua
             
Wed 19  - 1.30pm  -  Canterbury (Kaikoura)   Kaikoura High School, Rorrisons Road,
             
Thu 20  - 1.00pm  - Bay of Plenty (Whakatane)    Little Theatre, War Memorial Hall,
Short Street, Whakatane
             

 Link to webpage More information on IES

 

Issues and Organising seminar 2014

 

Issues and Organising seminar graphicDelegate Leadership Development Workshop (Regional Officers Training) & Issues and Organising Seminar 2014


The PPTA Delegate Leadership Development workshop was held on Friday 7 March 2014 and the PPTA Issues and Organising Seminar was held on Saturday 8 March and Sunday 9 March 2014.

Presentations (will be uploaded as they are received)

Download pdf Teacher Learning Groups presentation (Martin Henry)

Download pdf 21st Century Learning presentation (Steve Mouldey)

icon New ICT guidelines – staying safe (Graeme Bridges)

Download pdf Mahi Tika (ERE) calendar

Other materials


Download pdf Programme for the Delegate Leadership Development Workshop & Issues and Organising Seminar 2014

Link to PPTA webpage PPTA regions (includes map download)

Link to PPTA webpage Regional contact details (requires log-in)

Download pdf PPTA website links relevant to Briefing Papers content

Download pdfPPTA handTime to deliver e-cardbook for elected officers'

Download pdf PPTA branch chairs' handbook

Download pdf PPTA constitution

Link to PPTA webpage Presentations from previous years

Link to PPTA webpage More information - Briefing papers (requires log-in)

 

Under Pressure

 

 

 

 

Share this page: