How PPTA is organised: structures

PPTA / Te Wehengarua supports teachers through local, regional and national structures and networks.

The Communities pages are where you will find out more about our networks.

Branches (schools)

There is a PPTA branch in each school, making the branch the most immediate and significant level of involvement for most members.

17,000 members in 560 branches (schools).
Each branch is autonomous.
Many branches are now led by an elected collective of branch officials, among whom tasks are shared out as they arise.
A branch receives funds from their region.

The effective performance of branch officers is crucial to ensure that the Association receives accurate and clear messages about what is happening in schools and what members want, and for members to receive the information and assistance in their working lives to which they are entitled.

Regions

PPTA branches are divided into 24 regions throughout New Zealand. Regions are autonomous and led by elected regional officers: chairperson, secretary, treasurer, women's co-ordinator, te reo-a-rohe and Pasifika co-ordinators.

Each region is responsible for:

  • forming links between the branches in its area and links between its branches and the Executive;
  • discussing matters referred to it by the Executive;
  • considering remits from its branches and forwarding such remits to the Executive if approved by the regional organisation;
  • appointing representatives to attend annual and special conferences;
  • originating discussion on matters concerned with education in general and with secondary education in particular;
  • controlling regional finances;
  • supplying to the Executive before 31 May each year a report on its activities for the previous year.

Executive

The PPTA executive is the governing body of the association and is made up of members elected from the 24 regions, plus Māori and Pasifika representatives. Members also elect the PPTA president and vice-president. 

President

Jack Boyle Sacred Heart College

Senior Vice President

Angela Roberts* Stratford High School

Junior Vice President

Melanie Webber* Western Springs College

Kaumatua

Te Whare Turuwhenua

Kaitautoko (Te Huarahi)

Gazala Maihi** Whaea

 

Executive members

Te Huarahi Māori Motuhake:

Henare Hutana* Te Aute College

Miriama Barton Hamilton Boys’ High School

Wiki Te Tau Reliever

Komiti Pasifika:

Natalie Faitala* Wesley College

NZ Secondary Principals’ Council Chairperson:

James Morris** Darfield High School

 

Aoraki: Miles Winter Mountainview High School

Auckland:

Lawrence Mikkelsen (Eastern) Selwyn College

Austen Pageau (Northern) Birkenhead College

Melanie Webber (Western) Western Springs College

Raj Dawson Southern Cross Campus

Kylee Houpapa Western Springs College

Bay of Plenty/Central Plateau: Glenn Cassidy Western Heights High School

Canterbury: Jacinta Grice Hillmorton High School, and Bernie Lee St Thomas of Canterbury College

Counties-Manukau: Powhiri Rika-Heke Pukekohe High School

Hauraki Coromandel/Western Bay of Plenty: Tania Rae Mt Maunganui College

Hawkes Bay/East Coast: Lisa Hargreaves Havelock North High School

Hutt Valley/Wairarapa: Anne Hubbard Hutt Valley High School

Manawatu-Whanganui: Rob Torr Wanganui Collegiate School

Nelson/West Coast: Ellen Curnow Buller High School

Northland: Graham Sharp Okaihau College

Otago: Joe Hunter* Otago Girls’ High School

Southland: Chris Abercrombie* James Hargest College

Taranaki: Simon Reid* Opunake High School

Waikato: Vinnie Monga Fairfield College

Wellington/Marlborough: Kevin Greig Aotea College, and Graham Smith Marlborough Boys’ College

 

*   Management Committee member

** Not members of the Executive but entitled to attend meetings and receive Executive circulars

 

Executive standing committees

Professional

Conditions

Schools

Simon Reid (Convenor)

Chris Abercrombie (Convenor)

Joe Hunter (Convenor)

Ellen Curnow

Chris Abercrombie

Miriama Barton

Glenn Cassidy

Raj Dawson

Natalie Faitala

Anne Hubbard

Jacinta Grice

Kevin Greig

Henare Hutana

Lisa Hargreaves

Joe Hunter

Kylee Houpapa

Lawrence Mikkelsen

Bernie Lee

Tania Rae

Austen Pageau

Vinnie Monga

Simon Reid

Graham Sharp

Graham Smith

Powhiri Rika-Heke

Wiki Te Tau

Rob Torr

Tania Rae

 

Miles Winter

 

 

 

 

 

 

Secretaries:

Secretaries:

Secretaries:

Kirsty Farrant

Jen Dive

Rob Willetts

Anthony Neyland

Fran Renton

Doug Clark

 

 

Association

Membership

Political

Wiki Te Tau (Convenor)

Miles Winter (Convenor)

Austen Pageau (Convenor)

Chris Abercrombie

Miriama Barton

Natalie Faitala

Ellen Curnow

Glenn Cassidy

Kevin Greig

Raj Dawson

Lisa Hargreaves

Kylee Houpapa

Jacinta Grice

Joe Hunter

Henare Hutana

Anne Hubbard

Bernie Lee

Lawrence Mikkelsen

Powhiri Rika-Heke

Vinnie Monga

Austen Pageau

Wiki Te Tau

Graham Smith

Tania Rae

 

Rob Torr

Simon Reid

 

Miles Winter

Graham Sharp

 

 

 

 

 

 

Secretaries:

Secretaries:

Secretaries:

Doug Clark

Anthony Neyland

Liz Robinson

Fran Renton

Kirsty Farrant

Rob Willetts

 

 

2019-2020 Executive Committees and Portfolios

(From 1 February 2019 to 31 January 2020)

Adult Community Education: Vacancy

Area Schools: Raj Dawson

Area Schools Study Awards and Sabbaticals: Vacancy

CATE: Kevin Greig

Conditions Strategy Advisory Committee: Ellen Curnow, Raj Dawson, Jacinta Grice, Lisa Hargreaves, Lawrence Mikkelsen, Austen Pageau, Wiki Te Tau, Graham Sharp, Miles Winter

CTU National Affiliates Council: Rob Torr

Curriculum Advisory Committee: Chris Abercrombie, Natalie Faitala, Kylie Houpapa, Joe Hunter, Graham Smith, Melanie Webber

Establishing Teachers: Lisa Hargreaves

Executive Ethics Appeal Board: Jacinta Grice

Executive Ethics Committee: Chris Abercrombie, Kylee Houpapa, Vinnie Monga, Tania Rae, Graham Sharp

Health and Safety: Rob Torr

ICT and Secondary Schools: Glenn Cassidy, Miles Winter

I & O Planning Committee: Bernie Lee, Graham Sharp

Learning Support: Joe Hunter, Austen Pageau

Management Committee: Glenn Cassidy, Joe Hunter, Simon Reid

Management Committee Financial Liaison Person: Chris Abercrombie

Middle Leadership Advisory Committee: Miles Winter

Political Strategy Committee: Chris Abercrombie, Kevin Greig, Kylee Houpapa, Lawrence Mikkelsen, Austen Pageau, Tania Rae, Simon Reid

Professional Issues Advisory Committee: Glenn Cassidy, Joe Hunter, Powhiri Rika-Heke

Rainbow Taskforce: Tania Rae, Vinnie Monga

RERG: Ellen Curnow

Sabbaticals: Graham Sharp

Secondary Principals’ Council: Simon Reid

Senior Positions Advisory Committee: Melanie Webber

Study Awards: Joe Hunter

Surplus Staffing Taskforce: Chris Abercrombie, Miles Winter

Te Roopu Matua: Jacinta Grice, Joe Hunter, Vinnie Monga

Women’s Network: Bernie Lee

Men’s Network: Vacancy

Te Huarahi Māori Motuhake

Te Huarahi's role is to advise Māori members and to act as a channel for their concerns; to consider and represent those concerns to Executive; and liaise with Māori members, particularly the regional Te Reo-ā-Rohe network. Te Huarahi has responsibility for making decisions which impact on Māori members.

Te Huarahi is the national Māori body elected on an iwi geographical basis by Māori members of the Association (Rule 75). Te Huarahi annually elects three of its current members to serve on the national Executive.

Where Executive or Te Huarahi wishes to resolve a question about Ngā Take Māori, a group consisting of Te Huarahi's representatives and an equal number of Executive members meet to find an appropriate solution as Te Rōpū Matua.

 

Elections

Members of Te Huarahi are elected by members on PPTA's Māori electoral roll to represent the following tribal areas: Tai Tokerau, Tāmaki Makaurau, Waikato, Mataatua, Te Arawa, Tai Rāwhiti, Taranaki, Whānganui, Horowhenua / Manawatu, Ngāti Kahungunu, Whanganui-a-Tara ki Ōtaki, Ōtepoti / Murihiku, Waitaha, Te Tau Ihu o Te Waka a Māui.

 

Kaumātua and Whaea

The Kaumātua and Whaea are chosen by Te Huarahi to assist and support Association matters and are entitled to participate in all aspects of the Association.

 

Contact

TeHuarahi@ppta.org.nz

 

Te Huarahi Māori Motuhake 2018-2019

Kaumātua

Hēnare Hūtana

 

Whaea

Gazala Maihi

 

Whaea Tautoko

Tihi Puanaki

 

Te Taitokerau

Richard Amaroa – Dargaville High School

 

Tāmaki Makaurau

Johnny Waititi – Westlake Boys’ High School

Vincent Hapi – Wesley College

Pōwhiri Rika-Heke – Alfriston College

 

Waikato

Miriama Barton – Hamilton Boys’ High School

 

Mataatua

(1 vacancy)

 

Te Arawa

Hēmi Ferris-Bretherton – Te Kura o Hirangi

 

Tairāwhiti (shared role)

Trish Tangaroa – Gisborne Girls High School

Noeline Terere – Lytton High School

 

Ngāti Kahungunu

Hēnare Hūtana – Te Aute College

 

Whanganui

Patty Robinson

 

Taranaki

tbc

 

Horowhenua / Manawatu

Zeb Nicklin- Awatapu College

 

Awakairangi / Wairarapa

Johni Rutene – Chanel College

 

Whanganui-ā-Tara ki Ōtaki

(1 vacancy)

 

Te Tau Ihu o te Waka a Māui

(1 vacancy)

 

Otepoti / Murihiku

Wiki Te Tau – Reliever

(1 vacancy)

 

Waitaha

(1 vacancy)

PPTA service awards

The annual PPTA Service Awards are designed to recognise significant contributions members or former members have made to fellow members and the Association through their activism, leadership and commitment in their service to the association

Award candidates must be nominated by at least two other current full members.

 

Te Roopu Matua

Te Roopu Matua is the PPTA’s Treaty Partnership Roopu made up of equal members of National Executive and Te Huarahi members. They meet on equal terms to talk about relationships between the Treaty parties in the PPTA including issues that may arise and such things.

Recently, Te Roopu Matua assisted the PPTA on constitutional matters concerning the right of regions to include the traditional Māori name of their region in the constitution alongside the English one.

 

Current members (click any name to send an email):

Jack Boyle – PPTA president

Te Makao Bowkett – PPTA āpiha Māori

Jacinta Grice – PPTA executive, Hillmorton High School

Joe Hunter – PPTA executive, Otago Girls' High School

Henare Hutana – PPTA executive, Te Huarahi Kaumātua, Te Aute College

Gazala Maihi – Te Huarahi (whaea)

Vinnie Monga – PPTA executive, Fairfield College

Powhiri Rika-Heke – Te Huarahi, Alfriston College

Michael Stevenson – PPTA executive, general secretary

Trish Tangaroa – Te Huarahi, Gisborne Girls' High School

 

View condensed page

Last modified on Friday, 26 May 2017 09:50